• Promo estiva 2019   ENG



iLEARN is an ATO (Accredited Training Organization)
of APMG for GDPR Awareness courses
 
GDPR Awareness Logo.jpeg (1)
 
For an online verification of accreditments, do a research with iCONS - Innovative Consulting S.r.l. of which iLEARN is a business unit.

The GDPR Awareness course aims to promote an individual?s engagement in data privacy matters. It focuses on the key aspects of GDPR that affect an organization and the associated risks and opportunities. There is a strong emphasis on interactive sessions to engage participants in taking personal responsibility for making a difference. The course recognizes that understanding and interpretation of the regulation will continue to evolve, and organizations will be at different stages of their compliance journey. Real-life examples are used extensively, as well as latest guidance from the UK Information Commissioners Office.

Classroom courses are confirmed approximately three weeks before the actual start of the course, reaching the minimum number of participants required. For this reason, please, contact us before making any payments.

Location

Birmingham

Accreditation

APMG

Individual price

590,00€

Course start date

09-08-2019

Course end date

09-08-2019

Duration

1 day

Language

English

Objectives

After completion of this course, candidates should be able to:

  • Explain the reasons for the new regulation and the scope of its application
  • Identify the key participants in processing of personal data and discuss their responsibilities
  • Discuss the key principles and conditions that determine the lawful basis for processing
  • Outline the key regulatory aspects impacting organizations and the risks and opportunities arising
  • Identify the next steps for achieving compliance and building a privacy awareness culture

Who it is aimed at

The course and certification are designed for any individuals from small, medium or large organizations who wish to make data privacy matter. In particular, for organizations who want to:

  • Promote better use of personal data in compliance with GDPR
  • Launch their own data privacy awareness campaigns
  • Gain a basic understanding of the GDPR before planning their own compliance programmes
  • The course has been designed to address all audiences and prepare them for their next steps.

Contents

Background to the introduction of GDPR

How GDPR has clarified the definitions of personal data

  • Key concepts, roles and principles (Part 1)
    • Different data items and how they are treated
    • What is personal data processing
    • Key roles in data protection
    • Six data protection principles
  • Key concepts, roles and principles (Part 2)
    • Changes in data subject rights
    • Privacy notices and subject access requests
    • Key changes impacting consent mechanisms
  • Consent and data subject rights
    • Rights for individuals
  • Accountability and governance
    • Data privacy impact assessments
    • The DPO
    • Concepts of privacy
    • Maintaining appropriate documentation
    • Code of conducts and certification
    • Responsibilities of the DPO
  • Other key aspects of GDPR
    • Data breach
    • Security of personal data
    • International data transfers
    • What triggers a breach
    • Risk based approach

Provided material:

  • Student manual: slides presented by accredited teacher
  • Training material containing exercises and self-assesments

Prerequisites

No prerequisites.

Teacher language

English

Material course language

English

Exam type

Paper

Certification

APMG GDPR Awareness

Certificate type

Online

Exam language

English

Exam certificate

The official electronic certificate (e-certificate) is provided free of charge and automatically, as a result of exam, and it has the same validity of the paper certificate.
If you still want to receive the paper certificate, in addition to the electronic certificate, choose this option. The certificate will be sent directly to the address you provide at the exam registration.



Attendance certificate

With this option you can request to receive the official attendance certificate, available in electronic (pdf) or paper format (shipping included).





APMG GDPR Awareness classroom course in from 09 August 2019 in Birmingham lasting 1 day provided by iLEARN Innovative Learning